National Baseball Congress

Presents the 85th NBC World Series

NBC World Series Finalists

NBC World Series Finalists

Year Champion Runner-Up
2017 Kansas Stars Everett (WA) Merchants
2016 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Hays (KS) Larks
2015 Seattle (WA) Studs Haysville (KS) Aviators
2014 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Seattle (WA) Studs
2013 Seattle (WA) Studs Wellington (KS) Heat
2012 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Seattle (WA) Studs
2011 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
2010 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Seattle (WA) Studs
2009 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
2008 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Seattle (WA) Studs
2007 Havasu (AZ) Heat Hays (KS) Larks
2006 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Derby (KS) Twins
2005 Prairie Gravel (IL) Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2004 Aloha Knights (OR) Mat-Su (AK) Miners
2003 Chinese Taipei Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2002 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
2001 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Hays (KS) Larks
2000 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Hays (KS) Larks
1999 Dallas (TX) Phillies Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1998 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Nevada (MO) Griffons
1997 Mat-Su (AK) Miners Nevada (MO) Griffons
1996 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Tacoma (WA) Timbers
1995 Team USA Hays (KS) Larks
1994 Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers Wichita (KS) Broncos
1993 Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers Beatrice (NE) Bruins
1992 Midlothian (IL) White Sox Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1991 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1990 Wichita (KS) Broncos Midlothian (IL) White Sox
1989 Wichita (KS) Broncos Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1988 Everett (WA) Merchants Midlothian (IL) White Sox
1987 Mat-Su (AK) Miners Wichita (KS) Broncos
1986 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1985 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays North Pole (AK) Nicks
1984 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1983 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1982 Santa Maria (CA) Indians Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1981 Clarinda (IA) A’s Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1980 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1979 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Santa Maria (CA) Indians
1978 Boulder (CO) Collegians Rapid City (SD) Macy’s Diesels
1977 Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1976 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1975 Boulder (CO) Collegians Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1974 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Boulder (CO) Collegians
1973 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1972 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1971 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1970 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1969 Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1968 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Jackson (MS) Braves
1967 Boulder (CO) Collegians Honolulu (HI) Islanders
1966 Boulder (CO) Collegians West Point (MS) Packers
1965 Wichita (KS) Dreamliners Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
1964 Wichita (KS) Glassmen Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1963 Wichita (KS) Dreamliners Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics
1962 Wichita (KS) Dreamliners Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1961 Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1960 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics
1959 Houston (TX) FedMart Mart Elgin (IL) Athletics
1958 Drain (OR) Black Sox Alpine (TX) Cowboys
1957 Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers Ft. Wayne (IN) Dairymen
1956 Ft. Wayne (IN) Dairymen Deming (WA) Loggers
1955 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers
1954 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Springfield (MO) Generals
1953 Ft. Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers
1952 Ft. Meyer (VA) Military District of WA Ft. Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers
1951 Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers Atwater (CA) Packers
1950 Ft. Wayne (IN) Capeharts Elk City (OK) Elks
1949 Ft. Wayne (IN) G-E Club Golden (CO) Coors
1948 Ft. Wayne (IN) G-E Club Elkin (NC) Chatham Blanketeers
1947 Ft. Wayne (IN) G-E Club Golden (CO) Coors
1946 St Joseph (MI) Auscos Carmichael (CA) Firemen
1945 Enid (OK) Army Air Field Orlando (FL) Army Air Base
1944 Sherman Field (KS) Flyers Enid (OK) Army Air Field
1943 Camp Wheeler (GA) Spokes Enid (OK) Army Air Field
1942 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Waco (TX) Dons
1941 Enid (OK) Champlins Waco (TX) Dons
1940 Enid (OK) Champlins Mount Pleasant (TX) Cubs
1939 Duncan (OK) Halliburtons Mount Pleasant (TX) Cubs
1938 Buford (GA) Bona Allens Enid (OK) Eason Oilers
1937 Enid (OK) Eason Oilers Buford (GA) Bona Allens
1936 Duncan (OK) Halliburtons Buford (GA) Bona Allens
1935 Bismarck (ND) Corwin-Churchills Duncan (OK) Halliburtons

Multiple NBC Finals Winners

Team Wins
Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 6
Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters 6
Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 5
Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 5
Boulder (CO) Collegians 4
Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans 4
El Dorado (KS) Broncos 3
Ft. Wayne (IN) G-E Club 3
Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers 3
Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers 3
Wichita (KS) Dreamliners 3
Duncan (OK) Halliburtons 2
Enid (OK) Champlins 2
Mat-Su (AK) Miners 2
Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers 2
Seattle (WA) Studs 2
Wichita (KS) Broncos 2

Individual Team Finals Appearances

Team Appearances
Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners 12
Liberal (KS) Bee Jays 12
Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 11
Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters 8
Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans 7
Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers 6
Seattle (WA) Studs 6
Boulder (CO) Collegians 5
Hays (KS) Larks 5
Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers 4
Wichita (KS) Broncos 4
Buford (GA) Bona Allens 3
Duncan (OK) Halliburtons 3
El Dorado (KS) Broncos 3
Enid (OK) Army Air Field 3
Ft. Wayne (IN) G-E Club 3
Mat-Su (AK) Miners 3
Midlothian (IL) White Sox 3
Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics 3
Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers 3
Wichita (KS) Dreamliners 3
Enid (OK) Champlins 2
Enid (OK) Eason Oilers 2
Ft. Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers 2
Ft. Wayne (IN) Dairymen 2
Santa Maria (CA) Indians 2
Drain (OR) Black Sox 1
Houston (TX) FedMart 1
Havasu (AZ) Heat 1
Mart Elgin (IL) Athletics 1
Ft. Meyer (VA) Military District of WA 1
Ft. Wayne (IN) Capeharts 1
St. Joseph (MI) Auscos 1
Wellington (KS) Heat 1
Wichita (KS) Glassmen 1

Past NBC Finalists By State

State Champion Runner-Up
Kansas 19 18
Alaska 16 17
California 7 5
Oklahoma 6 5
Michigan 5 3
Indiana 5 1
Texas 4 6
Colorado 4 3
Washington 3 7
Illinois 2 3
Georgia 2 2
Oregon 2 0
Missouri 1 4
Louisiana 1 2
Arizona 1 0
Iowa 1 0
North Dakota 1 0
Virginia 1 0
Team USA 1 0
Chinese Taipei 1 0
Florida 0 1
Hawaii 0 1
North Carolina 0 1
Nebraska 0 1
South Dakota 0 1
Mississippi 0 2

NBC Foundation is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization and donations are tax deductible