National Baseball Congress Watch Games Live
call National Baseball Congress Subscribe to our NewsLike Our Facebook PageNBC Baseball TwitterWichita Baseball
NBC World Series

NBC World Series Finalists

Year

Champion

Runner-Up

2013Seattle (WA) Studs Wellington (KS) Heat
2012Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Seattle (WA) Studs 
2011Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers 
2010Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Seattle (WA) Studs 
2009 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots 
2008 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Seattle (WA) Studs 
2007 Havasu (AZ) HeatHays (KS) Larks 
2006Santa Barbara (CA) ForestersDerby (KS) Twins
2005Prairie Gravel (IL)Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2004Aloha Knights (OR)Mat-Su (AK) Miners
2003Chinese TaipeiSanta Barbara (CA) Foresters
2002Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersAnchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
2001Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsHays (KS) Larks
2000Liberal (KS) BeeJaysHays (KS) Larks
1999Dallas (TX) PhilliesKenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1998El Dorado (KS) BroncosNevada (MO) Griffons
1997Mat-Su (AK) MinersNevada (MO) Griffons
1996El Dorado (KS) BroncosTacoma (WA) Timbers
1995Team USAHays (KS) Larks
1994Kenai (AK) Peninsula OilersWichita (KS) Broncos
1993Kenai (AK) Peninsula OilersBeatrice (NE) Bruins
1992Midlothian (IL) White SoxLiberal (KS) BeeJays
1991Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsKenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1990Wichita (KS) BroncosMidlothian (IL) White Sox
1989Wichita (KS) BroncosGrand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1988Everett (WA) MerchantsMidlothian (IL) White Sox
1987Mat-Su (AK) MinersWichita (KS) Broncos
1986Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsGrand Rapids (MI) Sullivan-Polynesians
1985Liberal (KS) BeeJaysNorth Pole (AK) Nicks
1984Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivan-PolynesiansLiberal (KS) BeeJays
1983Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivan-PolynesiansFairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1982Santa Maria (CA) IndiansAnchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1981Clarinda (IA) A’sLiberal (KS) Bee Jays
1980Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersLiberal (KS) BeeJays
1979Liberal (KS) BeeJaysSanta Maria (CA) Indians
1978Boulder (CO) CollegiansRapid City (SD) Macy’s Diesels
1977Kenai (AK) Peninsula OilersFairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1976Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersAnchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1975Boulder (CO) CollegiansFairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1974Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersBoulder (CO) Collegians
1973Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersLiberal (KS) BeeJays
1972Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersAnchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1971Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsFairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1970Grand Rapids (MI) SullivansAnchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1969Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsLiberal (KS) BeeJays
1968Liberal (KS) BeeJaysJackson (MS) Braves
1967Boulder (CO) CollegiansHonolulu (HI) Islanders
1966Boulder (CO) CollegiansWest Point (MS) Packers
1965Wichita (KS) Dreamliners Liberal (KS) BeeJays
1964Wichita (KS) GlassmenFairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1963Wichita (KS) DreamlinersPonchatoula (LA) Athletics
1962Wichita (KS) DreamlinersFairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1961Ponchatoula (LA) AthleticsGrand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1960Grand Rapids (MI) SullivansPonchatoula (LA) Athletics
1959Houston (TX) FedMart Elgin (IL) Athletics
1958Drain (OR) Black Sox Alpine (TX) Cowboys
1957Sinton (TX) Plymouth OilersFt Wayne (IN) Dairymen
1956Ft Wayne (IN) DairymenDeming (WA) Loggers
1955Wichita (KS) Boeing BombersSinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers
1954Wichita (KS) Boeing BombersSpringfield (MO) Generals
1953Ft Leonard Wood (MO) HilltoppersWichita (KS) Boeing Bombers
1952Ft Meyer (VA) Military District of WAFt Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers
1951Sinton (TX) Plymouth OilersAtwater (CA) Packers
1950Ft Wayne (IN) CapehartsElk City (OK) Elks
1949Ft Wayne (IN) G-E ClubGolden (CO) Coors
1948Ft Wayne (IN) G-E ClubElkin (NC) Chatham Blanketeers
1947Ft Wayne (IN) G-E ClubGolden (CO) Coors
1946St Joseph (MI) AuscosCarmichael (CA) Firemen
1945Enid (OK) Army Air Field Orlando (FL) Army Air Base
1944Sherman Field (KS) FlyersEnid (OK) Army Air Field
1943Camp Wheeler (GA) SpokesEnid (OK) Army Air Field
1942Wichita (KS) Boeing BombersWaco (TX) Dons
1941Enid (OK) ChamplinsWaco (TX) Dons
1940Enid (OK) ChamplinsMt Pleasant (TX) Cubs
1939Duncan (OK) HalliburtonsMt Pleasant (TX) Cubs
1938Buford (GA) Bona AllensEnid (OK) Eason Oilers
1937Enid (OK) Eason OilersBuford (GA) Bona Allens
1936Duncan (OK) HalliburtonsBuford (GA) Bona Allens
1935Bismarck (ND) Corwin ChurchillDuncan (OK) Halliburtons

Multiple NBC Finals Winners

Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners6
Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots5
Liberal (KS)  Bee Jays 5
Boulder (CO) Collegians4
Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters 
El Dorado (KS) Broncos 3
Ft Wayne (IN) G-E Club3
Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers3
Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers3
Wichita (KS) Dreamliners3
Duncan (OK) Halliburtons2
Enid (OK) Champlins2
Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans 
Mat-Su (AK) Miners2
Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers 2
Wichita (KS) Broncos2
Drain (OR) Black Sox 
Enid (OK) Army Air Field 
Enid (OK) Eason Oilers 
Ft. Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers 
Ft. Meyer (VA) Military District of WA 
Fort Wayne (IN) Dairymen 
Houstin (TX) Fed 
Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics 1
Santa Maria (CA) Indians 
Seattle (WA) Studs 
St. Joseph (MI) Auscos 
Wichita (KS) Glassmen 1 

Individual Team Finals Appearances

Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners12
Liberal (KS) BeeJays12
Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots11
Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers6
Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters 
Boulder (CO) Collegians5
Hays (KS) Larks 4 
Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans 
Seattle (WA) Studs  
Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers4
Wichita (KS) Broncos4
Buford (GA) Bona Allens3
Duncan (OK) Halliburtons3
El Dorado (KS) Broncos 3
Enid (OK) Army Air Field3
Ft Wayne (IN) G-E Club3
Mat-Su (AK) Miners3
Midlothian (IL) White Sox3
Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics 
Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers3
Wichita (KS) Dreamliners3
Enid (OK) Champlains 
Enid (OK) Eason Oilers 
Ft Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers 
Fort Wayne (IN) Dairymen 
Santa Maria (CA) Indians 
Drain (OR) Black Sox 
Houston (TX) Fed 
Ft. Meyer (VA) Military District of WA 
Ft. Wayne (IN) Capeharts 
St. Joseph (MI) Auscos 
Wellington (KS) Heat 
Wichita (KS) Glassmen 

Past NBC Finalists By States

STATE

CHAMPIONS

RUNNER-UP

Kansas

18 

14 

Alaska

16

17

Oklahoma

6

5

Indiana

5

1

Michigan

5

3

Colorado

4

3

Texas

4

6

California

4

5

Georgia

2

2

Illinois

2

3

Oregon

2

0

Iowa

1

0

Louisiana

1

2

Missouri

1

4

North Dakota

1

0

Virginia

1

0

Washington

1

5

Florida

0

1

Hawaii

0

1

Mississippi

0

2

North Carolina

0

1

Nebraska

0

1

South Dakota

0

1

Team USA

1

0

Chinese Taipei

1

0