National Baseball Congress

Presents the 81st NBC World Series

NBC Past Most Valuable Players

Year MVP NBC Team
2016 Jacob Patterson Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2015 Connor Savage Seattle (WA) Studs
2014 Jon Duplantier Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2013 David Benson Seattle (WA) Studs
2012 Zach Fish Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2011 Mitch Mormann Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2010 Paul Gonzalez Liberal (KS) Bee Jays
2009 Jake Sabol El Dorado (KS) Broncos
2008 Kevin Keyes Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
2007 Brad Arnett Havasu (AZ) Heat
2006 Jon Qualls
Matt Whitaker
Derby (KS) Twins
Derby (KS) Twins
2005 Ryan Annetsberger Prairie Gravel (IL)
2004 Scott Simon Mat-Su (AK) Miners
2003 Chang-Wei Tu Chinese Taipei
2002 Blake Gill Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
2001 Jeff Francis Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
2000 Cory Metzler Liberal (KS) BeeJays
1999 Marco Cunningham Dallas (TX) Phillies
1998 Jason Aspito El Dorado (KS) Broncos
1997 Jeff Juarez Nevada (MO) Griffons
1996 Kevin Frederick El Dorado (KS) Broncos
1995 Lance Berkman Hays (KS) Larks
1994 Jesse Zepeda Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1993 Jeff Poor Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1992 Mike Kane Milothian (IL) White Sox
1991 Chris Hmielewski Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1990 Kirk Vucsko Milothian (IL) White Sox
1989 Jim Huslig El Dorado (KS) Broncos
1988 Dave Wong Everett (WA) Merchants
1987 Ken Kremer Mat-Su (AK) Miners
1986 Steve Bales Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1985 Kerry Richardson Liberal (KS) BeeJays
1984 Bill Bates Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1983 Curtis Morgan Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1982 Dave Hengle Santa Maria (CA) Indians
1981 Keith Mucha Clarinda (IA) A’s
1980 Kevin McReynolds Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1979 Gary D’Onofrio Liberal (KS) BeeJays
1978 Bob Ferris Boulder (CO) Collegians
1977 Bob Skube Kenai (AK) Peninsula Oilers
1976 Greg Harris Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1975 Mike Colbern Boulder (CO) Collegians
1974 Steve Kemp Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1973 Lee Iorg Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1972 Kerry Dineen Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1971 Bruce Bochte Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1970 Al Gerhardt Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1969 Chris Chambliss Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots
1968 Joe Tanner Jackson (MS) Braves
1967 Frank Duffy Boulder (CO) Collegians
1966 Ray Henningsen Boulder (CO) Collegians
1965 Bob Boyd Rapid Transit Dreamliners (KS)
1964 Dick Sanders Wichita (KS) Service Auto Glass
1963 Sam Suplizio Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1962 Rocky Krsnich Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit
1961 Al Ware Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1960 Bob Seltzer Tampa (FL)
1959 Clyde Girrens Wichita (KS) Weller
1958 Jim O’Rourke Drain (OR) Black Sox
1957 Wilmer Fields Ft. Wayne (IN) Dairymen
1956 Clyde McCullough Alpine (TX)
1955 Daryl Spencer Wichita (KS) Boing Bombers
1954 Donnie Lee Casa Grande (AZ)
1953 Robert McKee Ft. Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers
1952 Danny O’Connell Ft. Meyer (VA)
1951 Steve Rapech Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers
1950 Pat Scantlebury Ft. Wayne (IN) Capeharts
1949 Bill Ricks Ft. Wayne (IN) G-E Club
1948 Veo Story Elkin (NC)
1947 Bruno Konopka Golden (CO)
1946 Les Lollis Carmichael (CA)
1945 Cot Deal Enid AFB (OK) Enidairs
1944 Cot Deal Enid AFB (OK) Enidairs
1943 George Archie Ft. Riley (KS)
1942 Ed Borom Wichita (KS) Boing Bombers
1941 Red Barkley Enid (OK) Champlins
1940 Vance Cauble Enid (OK) Champlins
1939 Roy Helser Silverton (OR)
1938 Andy Johnson Buford (GA) Bona Allens
1937 Claude Gilchrist Enid (OK) Eason Oilers
1936 Harry White Duncan (OK) Haliburtons
1935 Satchel Paige Bismarck (ND) Corwin-Churchills

 

NBC Foundation is a 501(c)3 (nonprofit) organization and donations are tax deductible